RDCO Awardees

RDCO Awardees

Non-Technical Track

Best Community Oriented Research: Paper Nos. 16 and 49

Assessment of Freshwater Fishes in Arpili River Balamban Cebu, Philippines

by Christian Tenchavez Baron and Louie L. Olalia

 

The Lived Experiences of Children with Drug Addict Parents; A Phenomenological Study

by Lourinn Mae C. Diaz, Joyce C. Estrera, Cyrille Panimdim and Jessica Simporios

 

Best Presenter: Paper No. 16

Assessment of Freshwater Fishes in Arpili River Balamban Cebu, Philippines

by Christian Tenchavez Baron and Louie L. Olalia

 

Best Research Paper: Paper No. 16

Assessment of Freshwater Fishes in Arpili River Balamban Cebu, Philippines

by Christian Tenchavez Baron and Louie L. Olalia

 

Best Poster Presentation:

First place: Paper No. 51

Level of Awareness on HIV Prevention among Teenagers in Private and Public Schools

by Kristy Viva V. Valledor, Jheannelle Patrice V. Bitoon and Junelita M. Sabit

 

Second place: Paper Nos. 19 and 50

CARE Framework: Implementation and Evaluation in the Social and Emotional Skills of Children

by Gen Zyd Robert E. Bibera, Shanice Ivanka R. Clemons, Raven Mae G. Santillan, Rachel Ann B. Magbanua, Raymar Luke M. Monteros and Michelle A. Cellona

 

The Effects of Social Media on Social and Emotional Well-Being among Teenagers

by Yukio S. Sudo, Ruby Mae C. Secuya and Katrina Issa A. Gelaga

 

Third place: Paper No.20

Give Me a Like: How Facebook ‘Like’ Affect Teenagers

by Princess Claire Deniega, Sharlynne Arcete, Yuuko Shane Mogami and Michelle Cellona

 

Technical Track

 

Most Innovative Research: Paper No. 39

Auto – Vehicle Tire Li-Ca-Mo (Lifter, Carrier, Mounter)

by Uriel S. Magdadero, Cloyd Niño L. Camangyan, Peter M. Barnedo, Khem D. Clemente, Kieth Edilou G. Fernandez, Michael Frank R. Rebosura and Jonathan N. Reyes

 

Best Presenter: Paper No. 23

Arm Swing Motion-based Controller for a Lower Limb Exoskeleton

by Roston G. Tagulao, Rohan C. Patria, Charles P. Omayan and Jonathan B. Pacaña

 

Best Research Paper: Paper No. 2

Designing a Web-Based Crowdsourcing Application for Social Enterprises: A Human-Centered Methodology

by Erlyn Ivy O. Rago and Alein B. Navares

 

Best Poster Presentation:

First place: Paper No. 43

Automated Aquaponics System

by Carlo John M. Escobedo, Shane Ray M. Aking, Mendel P. Cuandot and Junard P. Kaquilala

 

Second place: Paper No. 53

Automated Reserved Book Borrowing Machine Using RFID

by Jezreel W. Magallon, Andrew Regino Ii B. Morales, Bhard S. Navares and Jeziel C. Suniel

 

3rd place: Paper No. 34

Turnstile Integrated with RFID

by Prince Rhyme Pueblos, Febbey Ley Belenson, Marc Florence Maningo, Harold Olimba, Charles Stanley Reyes and Marlito Patunob

 

Best Technical Demonstration:

First place: Paper No. 27

Multimodal Controller for Residential Gates

by George P. Mabida, Ronnel L. Abing, Jane Angela Maureen H. Ebao and Susana A. Tan

 

Second place: Paper No. 29

Automated Dog Food Feeder with Monitoring, Control, and Notification System

by Joseph Lemuel O. Liston, Dan Valentin D. Escasinas, Bon Jethro B. Paragas and Lotis P. Patunob

 

Third place: Paper No. 33

Motorcycle Monitoring and Security System

by Jayson O. Alecha, Frank Vincent R. Buenconsejo, Jerold G. Calvo and Lotis P. Patunob